Two pianos donated to kindergarten in Stepanakert through “What are YOU doing for Artsakh?” pan-Armenian movement
Hayern Aysor had already reported that the AGBU Buenos Aires recently donated a piano to the Hovhannes Tumanyan Middle School in the Ishkhanadzor village of Kashatagh region of Artsakh through the “What are YOU doing for Artsakh?” pan-Armenian movement launched by the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia. The donation was the first kind of assistance provided by AGBU Buenos Aires.
Now, as Argentina-based Armenian musician and Honorary Member of AGBU Argentina Gagik Gasparyan told Hayern Aysor, AGBU Buenos Aires has donated two more pianos to Kindergarten #4 of Stepanakert as it continues its efforts to solve the key issues in Artsakh.
In an interview with Hayern Aysor’s correspondent, the Kindergarten’s director Nune Mikayelyan, on behalf of herself, the children and their parents, she expressed deep gratitude to the Argentine-Armenians for their humanitarian aid and stated the following: “We are more than happy for and touched by this donation. The piano was more than necessary for us. The Kindergarten is composed of two buildings, and this is why I had asked for two pianos. As you can see, my request was fulfilled. Let there be more similar initiatives like this.”
Let us add that AGBU Argentina has launched a concert series under the title “What Have You Done For Artsakh?” and is using all the proceeds from the concerts to purchase musical instruments for schools and kindergartens and especially music schools in Artsakh.