RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan’s official meetings in Argentina
From May 29 to June 2, Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia was on a working visit to Argentina. During the visit, she had several official meetings. On June 2, the Minister met with State Secretary for Human Rights and Cultural Diversity of the Argentine Republic Claudio Avruj.
Highly appreciating the role that the Argentine authorities have taken as a frontrunner in the field of human rights protection, Minister Hranush Hakobyan provided details about the activities that the authorities of Armenia have carried out for the integration of Syrian-Armenians having settled in Armenia and touched upon the programs and initiatives that are being implemented for that purpose in education, healthcare, culture and other spheres.
Claudio Avruj attached importance to the role of the Armenian community in the development of Argentina and the contributions that the community has made in all fields. He also informed that due to the latest developments that took place in Turkey, seven families recently migrated to Argentina after being repressed for being a member of the Gulen movement.
At the end of the meeting, on behalf of the Argentine government, the State Secretary for Human Rights and Cultural Diversity informed that Argentina has expressed commitment to stay true to its positions on human rights protection and the Armenian Genocide in bilateral relations with Armenia.
RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan had a meeting with the Argentina-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Group. Among other issues, the sides also discussed the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Deputy Brenda Austin provided details about her visit to Artsakh for the constitutional referendum and attached importance to the need for a peaceful settlement of the conflict.
Expressing gratitude to the Argentina-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Group for its contributions in the fields of vital significance for Armenia, Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan stressed that the Nagorno-Karabakh issue is part of the issues related to human rights protection and that the people of Artsakh have the right to live on their historic land.
On June 1, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan paid a one-day visit to Córdoba where she had a meeting with Prime Minister of Córdoba Juan Carlos Massei and Mayor Ramón Javier Mestre. During the two meetings, the interlocutors appreciated the role of the Armenian community and emphasized the fact that the municipal authorities of Córdoba had already adopted the decision on recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide before the legislature of the Argentine Republic passed a law on recognition of the Armenian Genocide.
Noting that the existing high-level dialogue allows Armenia and Argentina to expand and enhance their economic relations, the Minister of Diaspora presented the peculiarities, competitive advantages, attractiveness of and favorable conditions for investments in Armenia and called for the establishment of close ties with Armenian businessmen.
During her visit to Argentina, the Minister of Diaspora visited Armenian community schools and organizations and presented the programs and successes of the Ministry of Diaspora. Based on the results of her meetings, the former association of Armenian teachers of Argentina has re-launched its activities, and teacher of the AGBU Marie Manoogian School, Mrs. Ashjian has become the first to assume chairmanship.