RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan visits AGBU Marie Manoogian School in Buenos Aires
On May 30, with the accompaniment of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to Argentina Esther Mkrtumyan, Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia Hranush Hakobyan, who is on a working visit to Argentina, visited the AGBU Marie Manoogian School in Buenos Aires where she participated in a special event, reported AGBU Buenos Aires to Hayern Aysor.
In honor of the Minister’s visit, the children of the pre-school and kindergarten sang patriotic songs along with the School’s choir and performed patriotic dances.
RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan was very impressed with the Argentine-Armenian children’s performances and expressed her words of gratitude to the School’s teachers and administration for educating and raising such a generation that has love for the nation.
Afterwards, the Minister had a private meeting with members of the AGBU administration and teachers, including Chairman of AGBU Buenos Aires Chapter Rouben Ketikian; Vice-Chairman Antonio Sarafian; Honorary Chairman Rouben Keshishian; Honorary Member Harutioun Sarafian; Chairwoman of the Women’s Committee Martha Emirian; member of the Women’s Committee Razmouhi Khrlopian; board members Madlen Chreian, Adolfo Smirlian, Mirtha Sarafian, Juan Balian and Pastor of the St. Gregory the Illuminator Church in Buenos Aires, Fr. Archimandrite Maghakia Amirian and other representatives of the Armenian community.
RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan presented the activities of the Ministry of Diaspora and the programs under implementation, urging the members of the community to help the young Armenians of Argentina show more active participation in the programs devoted to preservation of the Armenian identity. Hranush Hakobyan also touched upon the “What are YOU doing for Artsakh?” pan-Armenian movement, which was launched by the RA Ministry of Diaspora and which the AGBU has actively joined. The Minister of Diaspora expressed her satisfaction with the administration of the AGBU for providing the alumni of the Marie Manoogian School with the opportunity to visit Armenia through a special summer program every year.
Various issues related to the Armenia-Diaspora partnership and community-related issues were discussed during the meeting.
At the end, the Minister of Diaspora left a note in the AGBU’s honor book for notable guests.
“I am happy for my second visit to the Marie Manoogian School where the children speak Armenian, sing Armenian songs and dance Armenian dances. I thank the teachers and the School’s administration for protecting and enhancing the Armenian school in the distant Argentina where Armenians are educated and involved in the extremely important task of preserving the Armenian identity,” wrote Hranush Hakobyan.