RA Ministry of Diaspora hosts Vice-President of Armenian community of Yaroslavl Vitaly Arustamyan
On May 19, Acting Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia Hranush Hakobyan received Vice-President of the Armenian community of Yaroslavl Vitaly Arustamyan.
The Acting Minister highly appreciated the Armenian figure’s efforts aimed at establishing the community and preserving the Armenian identity and urged him to help the community show more active participation in the programs and projects of the Ministry of Diaspora.
Acting Minister Hranush Hakobyan attached importance to the consolidation of the potential of Diaspora Armenian professionals and the creation of associations and called on making efforts in that direction in Yaroslavl as well.
Expressing gratitude for the cordial reception, Vitaly Arustamyan noted that the close collaboration with the Ministry highly contributed to the fruitful self-organization of the Armenian community. He presented the community’s current problems and the latest achievements and informed that this autumn the community would open the three-story Armenian Home, which will include a cultural center, a library, a museum, a school and more.
Other community-related issues were discussed during the meeting.