RA Acting Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan receives Baikar Svazlian
On May 19, Acting Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia Hranush Hakobyan received Professor of the Department of Oriental Studies at the University of Bologna, President of the Italian affiliate of Hayastan All-Armenian Fund Baikar Svazlian.
Hranush Hakobyan cordially greeted the guest and expressed her satisfaction with the pro-national activities of the Italian-Armenian Armenologist and community figure.
The sides discussed the cooperation between centers for Armenian studies based in different countries and the coordination of the programs and projects of those centers.
Expressing gratitude for the cordial reception, Baikar Svazlian attached importance to the active collaboration between the Ministry of Diaspora and the centers for Armenian studies and assured that the efforts of the Armenian community of Italy to engage its potential in Armenia’s development would be more active and fruitful.
Baikar Svazlian touched upon the recent event dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Italy and Armenia. The event was organized by the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Italy and hosted by the Italian Senate.
Svazlian also informed about the victory campaign for recognition of the Armenian Genocide being led in various cities across Italy and emphasized that the Turkish Embassy was trying to silence the local authorities with threats. In relation to this, Baikar Svazlian added that Member of the Italian Senate Aldo di Biagio has demanded that the Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs put an end to the Turkish Ambassador’s actions to get entangled in Italy’s domestic affairs and interfere in community-related issues.
Several other issues of bilateral interest were discussed during the meeting.