Yerevan to celebrate Charles Aznavour’s birthday with open-air concert
Celebrating the birthday of the century’s legendary chansionner Charles Aznavour at the Charles Aznavour Square in Yerevan has turned into a beautiful tradition.
This year, another open-air concert will be held at Charles Aznavour Square as a special tribute to the art, life and career of the great singer, who is turning 93 years old.
“Aznavour is a fantastic phenomenon. People like him are born once every 200 years. He is a great artist that we must respect. This concert will express our respect to him,” singer Aramo, one of the participants of the concert, noted in an interview with Armenpress.
The concert will also feature performances of Aznavour’s beloved songs by Haik Petrosyan, Sona Rubenyan, Borya Yeganyan, Edgar Khachatryan, Tigran Muchyan, Mikayel Voskanyan and Friends, Kami Friends Project and DJ Beatman.
French-Armenian chansonnier, singer, songwriter, writer, actor and public figure Charles Aznavour (Shahnur-Vaghinak Aznavourian) became internationally famous after his successful performance at the Olympia Hall in Paris in 1956. “France is Aznavourized,” wrote French presses. Aznavour has composed nearly 1,000 songs (some with songwriter Georges Carvarents), including numerous international hits (“Mama”, “La Boheme”, “Yesterday”, “Youth”, “You Must Know”, “She”, “Two Guitars”, “As They Say”, “Eternal Love”, “Ave Maria”, etc.). His songs have been performed by Edith Piaf, Liza Minnelli, Placido Domingo, Julio Iglesias, Cher, Joe Dassin, Ray Charles and others. Aznavour has sold nearly 100,000,000 albums. Based on TIME Magazine’s survey, Aznavour has been recognized as the Artist of the Century, with 149,000 votes. He has also received the highest state awards of France and Armenia.
Since 2009, Aznavour is Armenia’s Ambassador to Switzerland. He is also Armenia’s Permanent Representative to the United Nations Headquarters in Geneva and within other international organizations.