Armenians liberated Berdzor 25 years ago today (video)
Exactly 25 years ago, on May 18, 1992, the Armenian armies liberated the city of Berdzor (Lachin), which is of vital significance and is the link between Armenia and Artsakh.
To this day, the road passing through the city (Lachin Corridor) is considered the most appropriate “vein” linking the two Armenian states to each other, and at the time, it was a corridor of “life” for Artsakh. The liberation of the city laid the foundation for the liberation of the entire region, that is, the Kashatagh region.
The Nagorno-Karabakh Republic was in a dire situation. There was no gas or electricity, and the minimum amount required for ammunition, food, medicine and fuel was transferred through civil aviation.
On May 13, the Armenian troops continued to centralize near the Charasli village, which is located between Shushi and Lachin. There were dozens of armored vehicles and a large number of living military forces. The connection with Lachin was disrupted; the local school, hospital and the building of the local government body were destroyed.
On May 15, members of the Armenian detachment seized the Gyulablu village in the Aghdam village. With an advantage in terms of quantity and position, the Azerbaijani troops retaliated. From the peak of Gyulablu, the adversary was bombarding the civilians of Stepanakert and other Armenian settlements. On May 17, the Armenian troops retaliated the Azerbaijani army’s attack in the direction of Shushi with about 1,000 soldiers, 20 tanks and other armored vehicles.
Based on the information of the headquarters of the self-defense forces of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, shots were fired between the Azerbaijani armed forces and the local Kurds. However, when traffic from Berdzor to Goris region restarted through a bypass, the Azerbaijani detachments and the locals began to leave Lachin quickly.
On May 18, during the morning session of the Parliament of the Republic of Armenia, then Minister of Defense Vazgen Sargsyan informed that the road linking Armenia to Nagorno-Karabakh was open. In the afternoon, the representative of the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan admitted the demise of Lachin.