Armenia’s Consul General in Batumi meets with members of Armenian community in Guria
On May 16, Consul General of the Republic of Armenia in Batumi Yeghishe Sargsyan visited the Guria region of Georgia and had a meeting with Governor of Guria Gia Salukvadze in Ozurget, which is the administrative center of Guria. Among the participants of the meeting were Deputy Governor Gia Ebralidze, Mayor of Ozurget Beglar Sioridze, Head of the Municipality (administrative district) of Ozurget Merab Chanukvadze and representatives of the Armenian community of Guria, reported the press service of the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs to Hayern Aysor.
The opportunities for the expansion of trade, economic and cultural relations between Guria and Armenia through the cooperation between Georgia and Armenia were discussed during the meeting. The participants attached special importance to the creation of conditions for direct and mutually beneficial relations for the purpose of expanding decentralized cooperation at the regional, as well as municipal and community levels.
Governor Salukvadze and Consul General Sargsyan touched upon issues related to industry, the production of agricultural products, the creation of reprocessing and supply companies or their branches in each other’s territories and possible cultural exchanges.
The Consul General provided information about the economic climate in Armenia and the conditions for investments. The sides affirmed their intention to be consistent and take steps aimed at solving the issues that were discussed.
During the meeting with representatives of the Armenian community, the Consul General discussed educational and cultural issues for improvement of the local Armenian Sunday school and the participation of members of the local Armenian community in the events that are organized for Diaspora Armenians in Armenia.