RA Ministry of Diaspora hosts lecture entitled “Armenian Warriors and Marshals”
On May 17, within the scope of the “Days of Homage to the Prominent Figures of the Battle of Sardarapat and the First Republic of Armenia” Program, historian and Deputy Colonel of the Armenian Army Tigran Petrosyants delivered a lecture devoted to Armenian warriors and marshals at the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia.
Diaspora Armenian students and intellectuals and employees of the Ministry participated in the lecture organized in the month of May, which is the month of victories for the Armenian nation.
Tigran Petrosyants talked about the role that Armenian generals and marshals played in the First World War and in the Second World War. “For years, my objective has been to find Armenian heroes who have stood out in the history of the Armenian people and present them to the public. Finally, in 2002, Hayk Khachatryan and I published our first book “Haikazunk”, which presents 406 generals of Armenian descent.”
Tigran Petrosyants also presented the history of the self-organization of the Armenians during the Battles of Sardarapat and Bash-Aparan and how Armenians with high military rankings helped achieve victories.
Afterwards, the speaker touched upon the high-ranking servicemen who made their contributions in the era of the Third Republic of Armenia and in the war for the liberation of Artsakh. “Mikael Harutyunyan, Norat Ter-Grigoryants, Murad Sargsyan, Komandos and others-they were among the first who helped us achieve our victories and form our army,” Tigran Petrosyants noted.
Deputy Minister of Diaspora Serzh Srapionyan expressed gratitude to Tigran Petrosyants for presenting interesting facts in his lecture and noted the following: “You presented the history of three generations of Armenian generals and marshals. Today’s generation must recognize our heroes, be brought up with their examples and know the military history of their nation and take pride in that.”