Syrian-Armenian repatriate says Ministry of Diaspora always keeps Syrian-Armenians in center of attention
In 2012, Stepan Mahshigian and his family left Kessab for Armenia. In an interview with Hayern Aysor, Stepan noted that they felt good in Armenia, had become fully integrated in Armenia and were even building a home so that they could settle in their homeland. They are very impressed with the cordiality and sincerity of the people who helped them solve their various issues when they had moved to Armenia back in 2012.
Stepan works at the Autism Center, while his wife, Carmen makes scarves and other handicraft items at home. After purchasing cloths from stores in Yerevan, she starts making the scarves with different patterns and exports them to Georgia as well.
“The Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia is consistent with the provision of support to Syrian-Armenians having settled in Armenia and always keeps us Syrian-Armenians in the center of its attention. This exhibition and other similar events help us attract customers and become recognized, and we are very grateful for that,” Hayern Aysor’s interlocutor said.
Let us add that Stepan Mahshigian and his wife were participating in the May 5 exhibition-sale of products of Diaspora Armenian investors in Armenia’s industry sector at Yerevan Expo Center. The exhibition-sale was organized at the initiative of the RA Ministry of Diaspora and with the support of Yerevan Municipality and the Development Foundation of Armenia.