Telethon 2013 (En Route Artsakh) kicking off, day of consolidating all Armenians
The 16th Telethon 2013 (En Route Artsakh) will kick off on November 28 at 20:00 Yerevan time and will end at 08:00 a.m. Yerevan time. The Telethon will be broadcast from Los Angeles and will be on cable, satellite television and online via ArmeniaFund. As reported by ArmenPress, the Telethon, which is targeted at the socially and economically significant Vardenis-Martakert road linking Armenia to Artsakh, was preceded by Phone-a-Thons and fundraising banquets held in different countries around the world. According to Executive Director of “Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund Ara Vardanyan, the Fund will need 30,000,000 dollars to build the Vardenis-Martakert highway.
The November 21-24 annual all-European Phone-a-Thon of the “Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund helped raise 1,460,000 Euros in pledges and donations, which is 4 percent more than last year’s indicator. The Phone-a-Thon was held by the Fund’s France Local Chapter with the title “Unity and Support”. Pledges and donations were made from members of Armenian communities in France, Germany, Switzerland, the Netherlands, Belgium and Greece. There were 750 volunteers who called more than 50,000 families and organizations of the participating countries to urge them to support the initiatives for the reinstatement and advancement of the homeland. This year, the funds raised during the Phone-a-Thon will be geared towards the enlargement of agricultural projects in Armenia’s Tavush province, the construction of community centers in Nagorno-Karabakh, the construction of the Vardenis-Martakert road and the construction of Armenian schools in Syria.
The November 23-24 Phone-a-Thon organized by the Fund’s Greece Local Chapter recorded 22,200 Euros in pledges and donations. The fundraising events are also being held in the United States, Canada, Australia, Argentina, Lebanon, as well as Armenia and Artsakh. The Fund’s Australia Local Chapter reports that members of the Armenian community have received more than 700 print and online encyclics in the past ten days.
On the day of the Telethon (November 28), the Australian-Armenian community will hold an informative event at the Community Center, during which the funds raised will be used to support the families of deceased and first-degree disabled freedom fighters. On November 16, the Fund’s Toronto Local Chapter held its annual fundraising banquet at the Armenian Center and will gear proceeds to the second stage of construction of the community center in Nor Maraga.
After the event, it was announced that the fundraiser had helped raise 150,000 dollars in pledges and donations. Chairman of the Toronto Local Chapter Megerdich Megerdichian informed that the community continues to make donations and that there will be 225,000 dollars in donations before the day of the Telethon.
In 1992, the “Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund was established by the decree of the RA President as a unique organization called for consolidating all Armenians living in Armenia and abroad. The Fund has 25 local chapters based in 22 countries around the world. Throughout its existence, the Fund has helped build more than 476 km roads in Armenia and Artsakh, 517 km water pipelines and water supply systems, 144 km gas pipeline and 70 km of electricity wires. The Fund has also built, rebuilt and furbished 334 schools and kindergartens, has built and rebuilt 424 homes and apartments, 70 healthcare facilities, as well as 53 sport and cultural centers. The Fund has also carried out 159 cultural, scientific and educational programs.
In Armenia the Telethon will be broadcast on ARMENIA TV, SHANT TV and Yerkir Media TV.