The Armenian community in Serbia is loved and highly respected-Catholicos receives newly appointed Ambassador of Serbia to Armenia
The Armenian community in Serbia is loved and highly respected.
This is what newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Serbia to Armenia Dushan Spasoevich (seat in Athens) said during his meeting with the Catholicos of All Armenians.
According to the Information System of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, the Supreme Patriarch congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment and attached importance to the expansion of relations and partnership between the two countries.
His Holiness also touched upon the histories of the two countries and the fraternal relations between the Armenian Apostolic Church and the Serbian Orthodox Church. In relation to this, the Catholicos of All Armenians conveyed his greetings and kind wishes to leader of the Serbian Orthodox Church, Patriarch Ireneos through the Ambassador.
During the conversation, the sides also talked about the current challenges facing the two Churches and the efforts being made to overcome them.