Iranian businessmen intend to establish tomato paste factory in Armenia
On 18 April, Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia Ignati Arakelyan received the leaders of several large Iranian companies dealing with the construction of greenhouses and the production of tomato paste, reported the Department of Information and Public Relations at the RA Ministry of Agriculture to Hayern Aysor.
Briefly presenting their activities, the guests stated that they were very interested in cooperating with the Armenian side in different areas of agriculture. In particular, the Iranian businessmen expressed the desire to establish a tomato reprocessing factory in Armenia in order to export their products to member states of the Eurasian Economic Union. The businessmen added that they expected the support of the RA Ministry of Agriculture in this regard and stated that they were planning on concluding agreements with Armenian farmers.
RA Minister of Agriculture Ignati Arakelyan expressed willingness to provide the Iranian side with assistance in organizing the processing of tomatoes and the production of tomato paste in Armenia. The Minister suggested that the guests closely collaborate with the Scientific Center of Vegetable and Industrial Crops SNCO and the other scientific centers under the subordination of the RA Ministry of Agriculture in order to receive more detailed information about the fertilizers of local tomatoes.
To lay the foundations for the partnership with the businessmen, Minister Ignati Arakelyan suggested submitting a business plan that would include all the actions and recommendations.
During the meeting, the sides also considered the possibility of producing and installing greenhouse constructions in Armenia and producing other agricultural products through combined efforts.