2017 “Ari Tun” Program-Nune Movsisyan: “We are willing to always receive them and welcome them to the homeland!”
The launch of the 2017 “Ari Tun” Program is only months away. Ahead of the program, Hayern Aysor is conducting interviews with the representatives of host cities, regions, villages, families and communities who have hosted the participants of the program in the previous years and have expressed the willingness to host the participants of this year’s program as well. During the interview with one of those representatives, one of the best friends of the Ministry of Diaspora, Deputy Governor of Aragatsotn Province Nune Movsisyan, I became convinced once again that an Armenian woman and Armenian mother is essentially different from the mothers of all other nations in terms of the feelings and emotions that she has as a mother.
Karine Avagyan: Mrs. Movsisyan, since today’s meeting is devoted to the “Ari Tun” Program, let’s start our interview with the program. How would you assess the program?
Nune Movsisyan: First, I accept your question as an official, that is, as a deputy governor and then as a mother and as an Armenian woman. Every mother calls and brings her children home, and it is not by chance that we Armenians refer to the homeland and the Armenian language as the Mother Homeland and the Mother Language…As far as the program is concerned, it is a wonderful idea, and the organizers have been achieving the desired outcomes for several years now. Diaspora Armenian children live abroad due to fate. Let them come to Armenia, see, recognize and feel the warmth of the homeland! Let them build their home, strengthen the foundations and become the strong pillars of that home! With her meals, lifestyle and kindness, every landlady of an Armenian host family manages to show how Armenian women maintain the home of an Armenian family.
Our children and young people of the Diaspora are not guests in the Homeland. They are simply children and young people living abroad and must certainly know that there are families in Armenia whose doors they can knock and enter as if they are entering the home of a relative. Each of the 114 villages of Aragatsotn Province can cordially receive the children and young people. True, the selected villages are close to Yerevan, but I can assure you that the people of the Aragatsotn Province, be it the people of Aragats, Ashtarak, Talin or Aparan are cordial and hospitable.
Karine Avagyan: Mrs. Movsisyan, your words are truly warm and sincere. Have you hosted Diaspora Armenian children or young people?
Nune Movsisyan: Yes, I have. I miss and remember them. I have three children who cordially receive Ilona from Turkmenistan. Ilona became very good friends with my daughters. We also cordially received Arthur and Armen from Georgia. I also long for them. Today I found out that French-Armenian children will be visiting in April. I am ready to host them. My daughter teaches French and English at Pertch Proshyan School in Ashtarak, and she can help the Diaspora Armenian children as a professional. We are willing to receive them and welcome them to the homeland!
Karine Avagyan: What do you think the Diaspora Armenian children and young people lack?
Nune Movsisyan: They mainly lack communication. In Armenia, they can talk and interact with anyone, knock on anyone’s door and enter, knowing that everybody will greet them kindly and treat them nicely. They need warmth, and they find that in the homeland.
Karine Avagyan: What does your province give to the children and young people?
Nune Movsisyan: As you know, there are many historic and cultural monuments, sites to see, necropolises, remarkable bridges, cyclopean citadels and fortresses in our province, and it is impossible for them to see all that during one visit. It would be nice for them to have the opportunity to participate in the program for the second time since not only our province, but all parts of Armenia are enigmatic. Becoming familiar with culture and history is as important as learning Armenian and being provided with an Armenian upbringing. Culture is also a part of upbringing.
Karine Avagyan: Mrs. Movsisyan, thank you for the substantial interview that you gave in beautiful Armenian.