Armenian Cultural Union of Barcelona to hold events devoted to Artsakh throughout 2017
The members of the Armenian Cultural Union of Barcelona, the children of the local Armenian one-day school and the members of the “Haiordik” (Sons of Armenians) Armenian Dance Group have joined the “What are YOU doing for Karabakh?” pan-Armenian movement launched by the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia.
After the Four-Day Artsakh War in April 2016, the members of the Armenian Cultural Union paid heed to the call of the Government of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, provided material assistance through the Armenian General Benevolent Union and organized events in support of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic.
As reported  Hayern Aysor, throughout 2017, the Union will be holding various cultural and advocacy events devoted to Artsakh and the issues facing the Armenians of Artsakh.
Established in 2006, the Union has always carried out initiatives to support the Armenians of Artsakh and the soldiers defending the borders of Artsakh and Armenia. It has also been organizing programs devoted to homeland recognition and preservation of the Armenian identity in Barcelona.
The Union also organizes events in partnership with the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in the Kingdom of Spain and does its best to support the activities of the Embassy.