Sevag Hagopian: “Paying heed to the call of the RA Minister of Diaspora, we will continue to provide assistance” (video)
“In 2016, I participated in the 8th Pan-Armenian Forum of Journalists organized by the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia. During the forum, the participants suggested launching the “What are YOU doing for Karabakh?” pan-Armenian movement, and we also decided to take action. Zartonk Daily issued a special New Year’s edition and sent proceeds from sales to Artsakh,” Editor-in-Chief of Lebanon’s Zartonk Daily Sevag Hagopian said in a video message presented by Hayern Aysor, adding that Zartonk Daily chose to send the proceeds to Artsakh’s soldiers since the editorial staff believes that there will be no Artsakh, no Homeland and no statehood without Armenian soldiers.
“Paying heed to the call that RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan made to declare the year 2017 as the Year of Artsakh, we will continue to provide assistance to Artsakh and organize another fundraiser to send warm clothes, overcoats and other military accessories,” Sevag Hagopian said.
Let us also add that Sevag Hagopian recently had a meeting with Chief of Staff of the RA Ministry of Diaspora Firdus Zakaryan and transferred the necessary military clothes that were obtained through a fundraiser and will be sent to the soldiers defending the borders of Artsakh through the RA Ministry of Diaspora.