Event dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the formation of the Armenian Army held in Batumi
On January 29, events dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the formation of the Armenian Army were held in Batumi. After the Sunday Mass at Holy Savior Church, pastor of the Georgian-Armenian Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Ajaria, Guria and Imeretia, Fr. Priest Ararat Gumbalyan performed a Requiem Service near the cross-stone placed in the churchyard. The Requiem Service was dedicated to the memory of the sons of the Armenian nation killed during the years of the formation of the Armenian Army and the battles for the liberation of Artsakh and the defense of the borders of Armenia and Artsakh. After the Requiem Service, flowers were laid on behalf of representatives of the Consulate General of the Republic of Armenia, Armenian community organizations and individuals.
During the ceremony, Consul General of the Republic of Armenia in Batumi Yeghishe Sargsyan, Fr. Priest Ararat Gumbalyan and ARS Batumi facilitator Etheri Hakobyan gave speeches devoted to the courageous acts of the soldiers and military officers of the 25-year-old Armenian Army.
Afterwards, the Alexander Mantashyan Educational and Cultural Center adjunct to the Armenian Church hosted a reception that included the screening of a new documentary film devoted to the Armenian Army and a concert featuring performances of Armenian patriotic songs by the Armenian community’s choir, as well as the children of the pre-school and Armenian Sunday school of the Center.