Artsakh PM receives pastor of Armenian community of Baden-Württemberg
On January 23, Prime Minister of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan received spiritual pastor of the Armenian community of Baden-Württemberg, Fr. Priest Tiratur Sardaryan, reported the Department of Information and Public Relations of the Staff of the Government of the Artsakh Republic.
The Prime Minister highly appreciated the pro-national activities of the Armenian community and expressed gratitude for the assistance provided to Artsakh.
“We always felt the support of Diaspora Armenians during the difficult days of April. The assistance was not merely a solution to social issues. It was also great psychological assistance for all the Armenians of Artsakh,” the head of government stated and granted the certificate of appreciation of the Government to Fr. Priest Tiratur Sardaryan.
Expressing gratitude for the cordial reception, Fr. Tiratur talked about his mission and added that the Armenian community of Baden-Württemberg would continue to provide assistance to the socially disadvantaged families of Artsakh.
Minister of Labor and Social Affairs of the Artsakh Republic Samvel Avanesyan and Chief of Staff of the Government-Minister Levon Grigoryan were attending the meeting.
Let us add that on January 10, pastor of the Armenian community of the German territory of Baden-Württemberg, Fr. Priest Tiratur Sardaryan was received by RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan.
Fr. Tiratur Sardaryan informed the Minister about the 26 tons of assistance (food and clothes) that the Armenian community had provided to the socially disadvantaged families of Artsakh, adding that it would be ongoing. “On the occasion of Christmas, we organized a charity act to provide humanitarian assistance to the socially disadvantaged families of Artsakh’s bordering villages. We brought 26 tons of assistance. As for the soldiers, our community and cultural institutions raised 12,000 Euros during the days of the Four-Day Artsakh War in April and sent it to Artsakh. This new charity act will become a part of the “What are YOU doing for Karabakh?” pan-Armenian movement launched by the RA Ministry of Diaspora. We try to do our best to make our contributions to see the people live healthy, strong and in peace.”