RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan visits St. Mary Magdalene Armenian Apostolic Church in Brussels
On November 29, during the working visit to Brussels, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, with the accompaniment of RA Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Kingdom of Belgium Tatul Margaryan, visited the St. Mary Magdalene Armenian Apostolic Church in Brussels. This is what pastor of the Armenians of Belgium, Rev. Fr. Archimandrite Zatik Avetikyan told Hayern Aysor.
Greeting the Minister of Diaspora underneath the arches of the Church, His Holiness said the Lord’s Prayer and had a friendly conversation with the Minister in the Church’s ceremonies hall.
Among the attendees were clergymen, the scholars and deacons of the Church, the members of the church choir and chairman of the Church’s board of trustees Grigor Poghosyan.
Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan expressed gratitude for organizing the meeting and presented in detail the programs of the Ministry of Diaspora that are aimed at reinforcing the partnership between Armenia and the Diaspora. The Minister called on working together to achieve the solution to various issues of national concern, confront the current challenges and contribute to Armenia’s prosperity.
The Minister also touched upon the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the steps that need to be taken for the recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide and the fair solution of the issue through the cooperation with Diaspora Armenian organizations.
Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan also attached importance to the assistance to Armenians in states of emergency, including the Syrian-Armenians and Iraqi-Armenians, the need for preservation of the Armenian language abroad, the consolidation of Armenians around pan-national issues and the use of the potential of Diaspora Armenians.