An everyday movement for Artsakh
In its upcoming editions, Kantsasar Weekly will be shedding light on the various kinds of activities in support of Artsakh and in response to the call of the Ministry of Diaspora. In its turn, Kantsasar Weekly calls on Syrian-Armenia unions, societies and associations  to do their best to respond to this call and support Artsakh with the patriotism that is characteristic of Syrian-Armenians.
Editor-in-Chief of Syria’s Kantsasar Armenian Weekly Zarmig Boghigian
During the 8th Pan-Armenian Forum of Journalists held on 20-24 October in Yerevan and Artsakh, the participants suggested launching the pan-Armenian movement called “What are YOU doing for Karabakh?”
The forum gathered nearly 140 journalists from 31 countries around the world. The participants had meetings with President of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakyan and NKR Minister of Defense Levon Mnatsakanyan and visited the frontline where they were introduced to the daily activities of the border guards, personally saw and felt the danger of the enemy and were introduced to the problems, priorities and achievements of the NKR.
Each of the participants became more aware of the fact that Karabakh is not only a conflict zone and the guarantee for the peace and independence of our Homeland, but also a growing, flourishing and democratic country that needs the support of each and every Armenian for recognition of independence, defense, as well as the solution to socio-economic, cultural and educational issues.
During the final session in Artsakh, the Armenian journalists, attaching importance to their role and responsibility, decided to launch the pan-Armenian movement called “What are YOU doing for Karabakh”, which will be carried out under the auspices of the Ministry of Diaspora. The goal of the movement is to enhance and disseminate the idea of national tribute through the implementation of various kinds of programs, events and initiatives in Armenia and the Armenian Diaspora; keep children, youth and potential forces aware of their duty towards the nation, as well as the idea of helping and supporting the Homeland and particularly Artsakh. The Diaspora Armenian journalists are certain that the movement will contribute to the preservation of the national identity of young Armenians, the recognition of independence of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, help raise the level of protection of the NKR, as well as the solution to socio-economic, cultural and educational issues of the country.
The initiators of the “What are YOU doing for Karabakh?” movement believe that the movement can become a positive impetus and promote the organizing of life within Armenian communities and the consolidation of communities around the idea of development of the Homeland.
The movement will help increase the number of visits of Diaspora Armenians to Armenia and particularly Artsakh and enhance the tourism sector. There will also be programs that will help promote investments.
The movement has been launched and is gaining more and more momentum. The journalists made a call and disseminated it, prepared the logo for the movement (with the picture of the grandmother and grandfather of Artsakh) and released information about the movement in the presses. Head of the Coordinating Council for Pan-Armenian Forums of Journalists, Editor-in-Chief of Lebanon’s Aztag Daily Shahan Kandaharian released a conceptual article devoted to the movement, while the editors and journalists of several leading media outlets released articles supporting the movement.
The organizations of the Armenian communities of Russia, the United States, several European countries, Lebanon and even Syria, as well as several Armenian schools, presses, professional associations and individual benefactors have already joined the movement, and various events are being held.
The first positive steps are the photos that Armenian schoolchildren of the Diaspora are taking with signs reading the question and posting on the websites of the Ministry of Diaspora and disseminating.
What is particularly very impressive is the initiatives of Armenian children, that is, their actions aimed at supporting their peers in Artsakh.
At the initiative of the Ministry of Diaspora, every school of Artsakh will become a sister school with any Armenian school abroad.
The question “What are YOU doing for Karabakh?” is not an order, instruction or inquiry from an organization or individual to Armenians. It was accepted as a question that keeps our minds and souls awake, alerts each and every one of us and a question that each and every one of us can ask ourselves.
There will soon be new programs, events and initiatives that presses will report to Armenians in Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora.
We fully hope this movement becomes newer every day and night. As the great warrior of the Armenian nation said, every Armenian must ask himself what he has done for Armenia and Artsakh before laying his head down to sleep at night.