The Martirosyans: The family that is considered “the heart” of the Armenian community of Kostanay
Since 2010, the RA Ministry of Diaspora, the World Armenian Congress and the Union of Armenians of Russia have been holding the Awards “For notable contribution to the preservation of the Armenian identity”.
The purpose of the awards is to encourage the contributions that Diaspora Armenian organizations, individuals and various groups have made to the preservation and development of the Armenian national identity abroad, as well as value and appreciate the activities that Armenian communities carry out in that direction.
During the October 17 award ceremony held at the RA Ministry of Diaspora, the Martirosyans from the Kazakh city of Kostanay won the 3rd prize in the Traditional Armenian Family-2015 category.
Recently, .with the accompaniment of the newly appointed president of the Armenian community of Kostanay Tigran Badalyan, the mother of the family, Hrachuhi Gevorgyan and her daughter Gaiane came to the RA Ministry of Diaspora to receive the prize and express their joy and gratitude for the pleasant surprise.
In an interview with Hayern Aysor, the president of the community Tigran Badalyan said the organizers had made the right selection since the Martirosyans deserved the attention. The Martirosyans are considered “the heart” of the community, preserve all the traditions of an Armenian family, raise their children to become dignified sons of the nation and are active members of the community. Hrachuhi Gevorgyan is actually the vice-president of the community.
“My family and I have been active members of the community since it was established in 1992. We wanted to understand what it means to have an Armenian community in a foreign country.
I have always instilled in my children the feeling of patriotism and the idea of helping Armenia. I have explained to them that we Diaspora Armenians need to do everything we can to preserve the national identity,” Hrachuhi Gevorgyan said.
The family has also organized events that have helped introduce foreigners to the type of Armenians, as well as Armenian national culture and traditions.
The family also carries out charity acts. Since 2005, the Martirosyans have been visiting Armenian children staying at orphanages across Kazakhstan and providing them and other children with various kinds of assistance.
In collaboration with the RA Embassy in Kazakhstan and the Armenian community, Hrachuhi Gevorgyan also provides assistance to Armenians who have just moved to Kazakhstan and Armenians who have problems with documentation. She also helps Armenians find jobs and purchase homes. In addition, she provides translation services. “We are on good terms with the Azerbaijanis in Kazakhstan. If they address us with any issue, we definitely help them and show generosity. Generally, we have cordial ties with the representatives of all nationalities in Kazakhstan,” Hrachuhi Gevorgyan emphasized.
At the end, the vice-president of the community expressed gratitude to the RA Ministry of Diaspora and said she would continue to be in touch with the Ministry to carry out pro-national activities. She is glad that her children, Hrach and Gaiane have participated in the “Ari Tun” Program, the “Diaspora” Summer School Program and several other programs of the RA Ministry of Diaspora. They have unforgettable memories and a vast amount of knowledge. The programs also helped them make new friends and, most importantly, appreciate their love for the Homeland again.
Hrachuhi’s son, Hrach served as president of the youth union of the Armenian community of Kostanay until 2015. In 2016, he was appointed president of the National Ethno-Cultural Youth Center of Kostanay region of Kazakhstan. That same year, he was granted the title of “Golden Youth” laurel by the “Нур Ота́н” (Nur Otan) Party.
In 2015, Hrach was awarded with a medal and certificate by President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev for preserving and disseminating Armenian culture and traditions in Kazakhstan.
Hrach Martirosyan is running in the 2017 elections for delegate of Kostanay City Council.
Hrachuhi’s daughter, Gaiane is a lawyer by profession and writes news articles. She hosts the “Parallels” TV program devoted to Armenian artists and other artists living in Kostanay on Kostanay’s public television. Gaiane also sings and dances and is bestowed with the talent of acting. Recently, one of Armenia’s film directors, Philip Poghosyan offered her to star in a film, and she accepted the offer with pleasure.