Diaspora Armenian communities joining Diaspora Ministry’s “What Are You Doing for Karabakh?” pan-Armenian movement
Only a couple of days have passed since the RA Ministry of Diaspora made a call to all Armenians to declare the year 2017 as the year of Artsakh and several Armenian schools, unions, associations and communities of the Armenian Diaspora have already responded to the call.
The announcement about the “What Are You Doing for Karabakh?” movement was disseminated by Diaspora Armenian media outlets, and there are also organizations that have made proposals to undertake their own initiatives.
The Armenian communities of Almelo and New Julfa have already carried out their initiatives. In particular, as reported Hayern Aysor, the Saint Gregory the Illuminator Armenian Apostolic Church hosted an event devoted to the actions that are part of the “Support Nagorno-Karabakh” initiative, while the Armenian community of New Julfa hosted a fruit sale in support of the Armenians of Artsakh.
Students of the Armenian Sunday schools of the Russian cities of Ufa and Obninsk and the Armenian National School of Kuwait have also responded to the call to popularize the event by posting photos of them holding the sign “What Are You Doing for Karabak?” on their pages on the Internet.
Let us mention that several Armenian communities of Europe, the USA and Russia will be holding charity and cultural events devoted to Artsakh over the next couple of days, and Hayern Aysor will provide information about the events.