Reception dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Armenia’s Independence held in Baghdad
On November 6, Babylon Hotel of Baghdad hosted a reception dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Armenia’s Independence. Among the attendees were Iraq’s state, public and political figures, ambassadors accredited to Baghdad, representatives of international organizations, spiritual leaders and members of the Armenian community of Iraq. The guest of honor of the evening was Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research of Iraq Abdul Razak al-Issa, as reported the press service of the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs to Hayern Aysor.
In his congratulatory message addressed to the attendees, RA Ambassador to Iraq Karen Grigoryan touched upon the process of nation-building that has been going on since Armenia’s declaration of independence and the achievements that have been made. Talking about the historic Iraqi-Armenian relations, Ambassador Grigoryan attached importance to the ongoing enhancement of those relations for cooperation and constructive dialogue. According to him, by reopening its embassy in Iraq in 2010, Armenia managed to convey a new quality to the bilateral cooperation, which includes intensive political dialogue, inter-parliamentary relations, decentralized partnership, as well as cooperation in the economic, cultural, scientific, cultural and several other sectors. The Ambassador attached special importance to the contributions of the Iraqi-Armenian community to the strengthening of bilateral friendship.
On behalf of the Iraqi government, Minister al-Issa gave a welcoming speech in which he praised the Iraqi-Armenian cooperation in all sectors and voiced hope that the relations would become deeper in the political, economic, cultural and educational sectors.
In the beginning of the official reception, Zaven Sargsyan, director of the Museum of Sergey Parajanov, opened his photo exhibition called “Armenian Architecture”. The exhibition was followed by a showing of Armenian national costumes.