Participants of the “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival share their impressions (video)
From July 22 to 29, 48 Armenian dance companies of 25 countries participated in the Days of Armenian Dance Program of the 3rd “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival, which is organized by the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia and dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Armenia.
For ten consecutive days, the Armenian dance companies of the Diaspora performed in Yerevan, Armenia’s Shirak, Lori, Aragatsotn, Ararat, Gegharkunik, Armavir, Kotayk, Vayots Dzor and Tavush Provinces, as well as in the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic. The Days of Armenian Dance Program included master classes for Diasporan Armenian dance instructors.
Hayern Aysor presents the opinions of the members of dance companies about the visit to the homeland and the “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival.