RA Ministry of Diaspora held presentation of book by deputy editor of Istanbul’s Marmara Daily Makruhi Hagopian
On October 17, deputy editor of Istanbul’s Marmara Daily, editor of “Surp Prkich” monthly, translator, meritorious educator Makruhi Hagopian presented her book “Endless Conversation with our Notable Literary Figures” at Arno Babajanyan Concert Hall in Yerevan. The book presentation was organized by the RA Ministry of Diaspora.
The event began with opening remarks by RA Deputy Minister of Diaspora, candidate of philological sciences Serzh Srapionyan, who highly appreciated the distinguished editor’s work and mentioned: “This book by Makruhi Hagopian is a signal of retreat and a way to raise the public’s awareness about the fundamental and significant activities of the generation of Istanbul-Armenians.” Srapionyan added that RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan has always praised Makruhi Hagopian’s efforts aimed at presenting talented artists of the Istanbul-Armenian community in the Homeland. “I’m certain that the Istanbul-Armenian community will have worthy literary and cultural figures thanks to patriotic Armenians like you,” the RA Deputy Minister of Diaspora said in closing.
Acting President of the Union of Writers of Armenia Eduard Militonyan attached importance to Makruhi Hagopian’s efforts aimed at disseminating the Armenian culture of the Istanbul-Armenian community.
President of the Union of Journalists of Armenia Astghik Gevorgyan set aside Makruhi Hagopian’s exceptional knowledge of Western Armenian. Hagopian’s collection of interviews, which first and foremost documents the community and the people who lived in the community, is a serious document for researchers.
Astghik Gevorgyan praised the author’s loyalty and dedication to her job and Armenian literature and presented her with the Gold Medal of the Union of Journalists of Armenia.
Head of the Department of New and Modern Armenian Literature at the Armenian State Pedagogical University after Kh. Abovyan, Doctor of Philological Sciences, Professor Suren Danielyan mentioned that with this book, Hagopian completely presents the merit of Armenian creators of Constantinople over the past 50 years.
Father, Supreme Archimandrite Zakeos Ohanian greeted the gathered and gave his blessing.
Among other speakers were methodologist of the “Diaspora” Scientific and Educational Center K. Abrahamyan, theater critic Levon Mutafyan, representative of the RA Ministry of Diaspora Lilit Damiryan and others.