Hranush Hakobyan: “The creation of a strong Armenia must become the national ideology”
“I would like to express gratitude to the Armenian community of Lebanon for supporting and assisting Armenia and Artsakh during the four-day Artsakh war and not only. The Armenian community of Lebanon stood by the side of the homeland with its protests, demonstrations and letters condemning Azerbaijan’s provocative actions and with the donations sent to Artsakh.
I would like to express gratitude to the three traditional Armenian political parties (Armenian Democratic Liberal Party (Ramgavar), the Armenian Revolutionary Federation-Dashnaktsutyun and the Social Democratic Hunchakian Party) for their patriotic initiatives and the meetings that they held with Lebanese authorities to discuss the issue of Artsakh.” This is what RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan stated during a teleconference held with representatives of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Lebanon and national, religious, educational, cultural and youth organizations of the Armenian community of Lebanon, as reported Hayern Aysor.
During the teleconference, the Minister of Diaspora also attached importance to the unity of the Armenian people during the four-day war in April.
“During those days, the Armenian people stood united as one. Through our unity, the world saw that Artsakh is backed by Armenia and the Diaspora. We need to continue to be unified, organized, help each other and be more motivated,” Hranush Hakobyan said.
Touching upon the problems of the Armenian community of Lebanon, the Minister emphasized the community’s unity, level of organization, the initiative to organize community events and the strengthening of relations between Armenia and the community.
“It is time to set aside our differences and unite around pan-Armenian issues. Our nation currently faces issues that require speedy solutions. We have issues that remain unsolved, including the issue of recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, closed borders, poverty and emigration. These are the issues that we need to solve together. We need to remember that only a strong Armenia can solve all these issues. The empowerment of Armenia is the objective of all Armenians. The creation of a strong Armenia must become a national ideology. We need to unite around a strong Armenia,” Hranush Hakobyan emphasized.