The Sardarapat of our days
When there is no way out or solution, the madmen find a way…
In 1918, with the strength of the men who fought in the Battle of Avarayr, the madmen found the way in Sardarapat. The centuries-old right of the Armenians to live as Armenians and have a homeland was in danger. The way was victory and the Declaration of Independence.
…History likes to repeat itself. For us Armenians, that repetition very often requires self-sacrifice and the awareness of dying knowingly. We are always aware of this.
…We did not die, we will come when the bell, the alarm of the home…
The alarm was sounded on 2-5 April 2016 during the four-day war in Artsakh and during the Battle of Sardarapat of our days. In those two battles, the hero and the enemy had the same face and the same mission, that is, to conquer and win. The Armenian spirit is never defeated. We won in Sardarapat, and we also won in Artsakh. It was the same “way”. The madmen were the same, and the only different was the time and the names.
In Sardarapat, the army of 10,000 volunteer Turkish soldiers faced the Armenian army and militia of 6,000 soldiers. The latter fought in an unmatched battle, won heroically and granted a free and independent state and homeland to all us Armenians.
Our 18-20-year-old boys of Artsakh suspended the advancement of the enemy’s army that was highly equipped with state-of-the-art technologies. They are heroes for whom the homeland started from the trenches that became a battlefield overnight-the Sardarapat of our days. Our heroic boys stared at death in the eyes, managed to smile at it and became heroes…
The enemy was defeated in Artsakh as it was defeated in Sardarapat.
Representatives of all layers of society enlisted to join the pan-national struggle in Sardarapat. Writers, academics and countrymen stood with soldiers with shovels and sickles and won together.
Volunteers rushed to Artsakh from the very first minutes of the four-day war to stand with the soldiers as soon as they could. Fathers, sons, grandfathers and grandchildren stood shoulder-to-shoulder and defended the homeland of all us Armenians. The fighters were the experienced volunteers and the soldiers who had become invincible in one day.
They fought and won, just like the soldiers in Sardarapat.
Yazidi militias heroically fought along with the Armenian people in Sardarapat under the leadership of Jhangir Agha. They fought courageously because this land is also their homeland.
The Armenians and Yazidis fought side-by-side and won.
Yazidi soldiers also stood with Armenian soldiers in Artsakh. People were talking about Kyaram Sloyan for days, and his words “I will not leave you alone, commander”, which became an aphorism, reaffirms the friendship between the Armenians and the Yazidis today.
The Armenians and the Yazidis fought together in Artsakh and won, just like the Armenians and Yazidis who fought in Sardarapat.
Among the participants of the Battle of Sardarapat were clergymen. Holding a cross high above their heads, superintendent of the Spiritual Lyceum of Etchmiadzin, Bishop Garegin Hovsepyants (later Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia) and leader of the Erzerum Diocese, Bishop Zaven Babayan passed the army and led the Armenian soldiers to the battle.
Almost a century later, clergymen also left for Artsakh.
With the cross and arms in their hands, they fought and won for the sake of faith and the homeland, just like in Sardarapat.
The bells of all churches in the Ararat Valley rang during the five-day Battle of Sardarapat, making the people rise to their feet.
The bells of churches didn’t ring during the four-day war in Artsakh. Instead, the bells of our “soul” rang from Armenia to the United States, Russia, Europe and Canada. They made us all rise to our feet, unite and look towards Artsakh. The sounds of those “bells” are still heard today.
Years later, in 1968, the monument dedicated to the eternal heroes of the Battle of Sardarapat was erected at one of the peaks in Armavir and has become a unique place for all Armenians to make pilgrimages.
Two months have passed since the four-day war. The joy of victory is as fresh as the sorrow for the losses. Days after the war,  the homes, schools, yards and trenches where the heroes of Artsakh of our days laughed and shed blood have become a place for all Armenians to make pilgrimages…
The heroes of Sardarapat and Artsakh are the same madmen who never sleep in our souls.