ARS Central Committee Chairwoman: “We must continue to help the Homeland as long as necessary”
The Armenian Relief Society has been around for 106 years with the motto “With my people, for my people”. Today, it has chapters in 26 countries and nearly 15,000 members.
Chairwoman of the Central Committee of the Armenian Relief Society Caroline Shmavonian recently participated in the meeting of the RA Minister of Diaspora and members of the local chapters of Hayastan All-Armenian Fund. In an interview with Hayern Aysor, Shmavonian talked about the assistance that the ARS has provided to the Syrian-Armenians over the past few years, as well as the events that have been organized to help Artsakh and the results.
“The ARS has provided assistance to more than 50,000 families in Syria. Recently, ahead of the New Year, the ARS distributed gifts to 100 families in Armenia. However, during the days of April, the priority was, of course, Artsakh. The ARS was one of the first to transfer $50,000 dollars to the Government of Artsakh. We must continue these programs as long as they are necessary for the Homeland and Artsakh,” Caroline Shmavonian said.
The ARS has many programs and projects, but as ARS Central Committee Chairwoman Caroline Shmavonian mentioned, the restoration of the “Sosseh” Kindergarten in Stepanakert is one of the major programs of the past few years. The kindergarten will open its doors in 2017.