RA Minister of Diaspora participated in event devoted to Calouste Gulbenkian’s birth anniversary
March 23rd marked the 147th birth anniversary of great Armenian benefactor Calouste Gulbenkian. On this occasion, the RA Ministry of Diaspora organized an event devoted to the great Armenian at the Alley of Armenian Benefactors.
RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan and students of Calouste Gulbenkian School laid flowers in front of the monument to Calouste Gulbenkian.
Students of Calouste Gulbenkian High School N 190 performed numbers that presented interesting episodes of Gulbenkian’s life and career.
The RA Minister of Diaspora noted that Gulbenkian considered the Armenian Church a cornerstone for preservation of the Armenian identity and made most of his contributions to the Armenian Church. “Since the Soviet era, the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation has been supporting the Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts (Matenadaran) of Yerevan and has been providing the Calouste Gulbenkian Scholarships to hundreds of Armenian students in different countries around the world,” the Minister noted.
Minister Hranush Hakobyan valued the great benefactor’s contributions to accommodate the Armenians of the Lebanese village of Anjar and of the Bourj Hammoud District of Beirut having escaped the Armenian Genocide.
Director of the Calouste Gulbenkian School Karine Zatikyan talked about Gulbenkian’s life and career and the various kinds of charity programs that the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation carried out later.
The schoolchildren promised to learn from Calouste Gulbenkian’s example and keep his memory alive.