Free performances by members of the Union of Theater Figures of Armenia to be followed by discussions
From September 10-26, the Union of Theater Figures of Armenia will present several plays held recently at the Home of Actors. As the Union’s representatives told ArmenPress, each play will be followed by discussions with theater critics, actors, directors and, if desired, the audience. The event will begin with a performance by actor of G. Sundukyan Theater, RA Distinguished Artist Murad Janibekyan, who will present the mono-drama “Confession”, for which he received the Vahram Papazyan Special Award at the 2013 Artavazd Theater Awards. Janibekyan presented the play at the 15th Vidlunya International Festival of Mono-Plays in Kiev this year and brought home the award for Best Male Actor.
Actor of the K. S. Stanislavsky Russian Dramatic Theater, RA Distinguished Artist Robert Hakobyan will present his mono-plays “I Ask You” and “Oldest Profession”. Hakobyan also presented the play “I Ask You” at the Vidlunya International Festival and received the Grand Prize.
Among other performances will be several outstanding mono-plays, particularly the plays of Nora Badalyan, Anahit Mutafyan, Mariam Ghazanchyan and Agnesa Shahnazaryan. Several outstanding plays by youth have also been included in the list of performances, including “Death is Knocking on the Door”, “I Am Not Complaining” and “The Ten Commandments of Komitas”. The showings will end with Artur Karapetyan’s mono-play “Yago”. Entrance is free for all visitors.