Long-distance conversation during “Diaspora Summer School” Program
On July 26th, the participants of the course for Diaspora Armenian Journalists of the “Diaspora Summer School” Program engaged in a long-distance conversation with editors-in-chief of Lebanon’s Aztag Daily and Khosnag periodical Shahan Kantaharian and Hampig Mardirossian.
Greeting the participants, editor-in-chief of Aztag Daily Shahan Kantaharian mentioned that he was pleased to see Diaspora Armenian journalists in the homeland and welcomed the initiative of the RA Ministry of Diaspora, which organizes different events aimed at consolidating the potential of all Armenian journalists around the world.
Ahead of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, Shahan Kantaharian attached importance to the role of mass media in forming the correct public opinion within the country and abroad.
Kantaharian mentioned the need to develop pan-Armenian strategic methods and a plan for counterbalancing.
Aztag Daily’s editor-in-chief drew the journalists’ attention to two points, that is, transition from recognition to the legal level and preparation of legal documentation, which will express the nation’s mindset and approaches and specify what the nation demands from Turkey.
Kantaharian mentioned that the Armenians’ demands must be stated with three points, including individual belongings, the issue of the Armenian Church and the church territories existing in the Ottoman Empire (Western Armenia) prior to the Genocide, attaching importance to the statement of the two Catholicoses.
The third point is the territorial issues.
In this regard, Shahan Kantaharian commended the recent Pan-Armenian Forum of Lawyers organized by the RA Ministry of Diaspora, the milestone of which was the address of RA President Serzh Sargsyan and the statement made by RA Prosecutor General Aghvan Hovsepyan, who stated that the Republic of Armenia has the objective to see the return of the lost territories, which must be taken into consideration during the preparation of the legal documents.
Mass media in Armenia and the Diaspora play a huge role in providing coverage of these issues.
Editor-in-chief of Khosnag periodical Hampig Mardirossian also greeted the participants of the program and attached importance to the role of mass media in the preservation of the national identity and the solution to issues related to the Genocide.
Mardirossian stressed that journalists are like the “pulse” of the Armenian nation and that they play a very important role in the information war.
Hampig Mardirossian also touched upon the recent statement made by Davitoglu and mentioned that Armenia mustn’t lose vigilance and must constantly be in the struggle psychologically.
At the end, Hampig Mardirossian conveyed his message to the Diaspora Armenian journalists to have their own opinions, respect their interlocutors’ opinions, have their own style and be objective and prepared, without going against their morals.