Participants of 5th stage of “Ari Tun” Program visit the RA Ministry of Defense
The participants of the 5th stage of the “Ari Tun” Program of the RA Ministry of Diaspora were hosted at the RA Ministry of Defense.
Cordially greeting the participants visiting Armenia, RA Minister of Defense Seyran Ohanyan attached importance to such meetings, which help Diaspora Armenian youth learn about the history of the Armenian army and help them receive an education about patriotism. The minister praised the willingness of Diaspora Armenians to help strengthen the Armenian State, keep the spirit of the army high and support the army at difficult moments. The minister talked about the current problems related to the Armenian army and Armenia’s security and mentioned that the Armenian Diaspora’s moral support can play a huge role in the solution to those problems. Seyran Ohanyan touched upon the current developments and particularly said the following: “Let Armenians be rest assured that the Armenian army has ensured and will ensure the peace and security of the Armenian people and our families and relatives.”
Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan expressed gratitude to Minister of Defense Seyran Ohanyan for the cordial reception and close collaboration, for meeting with the participants of the “Ari Tun” Program for the seventh time and for hosting them at various military units of the Armenian Army. Minister Hranush Hakobyan assured that every meeting and visit to a military unit help reinforce the feeling of patriotism in the souls of Diaspora Armenian youth and make them express the willingness to defend the Homeland.
After a question-and-answer session, the participants of the “Ari Tun” Program visited N military unit where they were introduced to the army’s daily activities and tasted the soldiers’ meals.