RA Ministry of Diaspora hosted students of Sourp Hagop Armenian School of Montreal
On July 16, RA Deputy Minister of Diaspora Serzh Srapionyan received students of the Sourp Hagop Armenian School of Montreal led by the School’s Armenian language correspondent Mher Garagashian.
The deputy minister greeted the gathered and mentioned the following: “Dear youth, it gives me pleasure to greet you at the Ministry of Diaspora. All Armenian schools, including the Sourp Hagop Armenian School are the major educational institutions in the Armenian Diaspora that make great contributions to help provide youth of the Diaspora with an Armenian education.”
Srapionyan also attached importance to Mher Garagashian’s role in helping the youth preserve the mother language and maintain strong ties with their Armenian roots.
The students talked about the unforgettable days they had spent in Armenia and shared their impressions.
At the end, the gathered watched a video showing the programs carried out by the RA Ministry of Diaspora.
Established in 1974, the Sourp Hagop Armenian School is considered one of the top 10 schools in Quebec. The School also has a kindergarten and nearly 700 students enrolled in the middle school.