Premiere of oratory devoted to Hrant Dink to be held in Yerevan
On September 24, Yerevan will host the premiere of an oratory (extensive musical composition based on a play for a choir, soloists and a orchestra) devoted to Hrant Dink.
The composer of the oratory is Turkey-based Armenian composer Jenk Tashkan (Mazhak Toshikian), and the lyrics are by Berjuhi Berberian. writes that, according to the Turkish, the premiere will be held as part of Mazhak Toshikian’s concert in Yerevan on September 24. It is also mentioned that Toshikian received the invitation from Armenia.
The composer’s Armenian songs will be performed by Bartev Garian, Sibil Bektorosoglu and Lida Kioseoglu.
During the premiere of the oratory scheduled to be held in the second part of the program, Toshikian will perform with Enlightening conductor Hagop Mamigonian, as well as soloists Kevork Tavitian, Aylin Atesh and Boghos Yeghiazar.
The source reports that the Istanbul-Armenian composer has said it is an honor for him to perform as a composer in Yerevan for the first time. Toshikian also mentioned that he would be staging the oratory devoted to Hrant Dink in Los Angeles in January 2016.